The Fuck Shit Setup

Like i said man, its a setup
Make employment hard
For the working class
Make good condoms
(unaffordable) expensive af
So common man got no choice
But preggo & disease
All these MDs
Just pimps with degrees

Wish more people organized
With they free time
‘Stead of fuckin
We’d get cheaper condoms
Cheaper healthcare
Cheaper everything
But mulfuckas be on sum fuck shit
All night long

Dear Mr. Hightower

Earlier today while doing some Spring cleaning with my Pa, i stumbled upon some of my antiqutated journals. Randomly opening the page to a tattered, black, book, its spine held together only by ligaments of string, i found a heart felt letter i am compelled to share. To anyone listening. This letter means a lot to me because they are the words of my friend who is no longer here with me. He wasn’t that great at writing but i was so i helped him uut on paper the words he hed in his heart.

Dear Steve Harvey,

My name is Cantrell. I am a student at Stephenson Middle School.I am in the 8th grade and going to the 9th next year. I was listening to the radio one day when I heard you talking about Tavis Smiley and Cornel West.

The conversation confused me cuz I like all 3 of you guys and don’t understand why you guys are fighting each other. It hurts me to see the man I grew up knowing as Mr. Hightower at odds with other strong, positive, intelligent black men who I discovered in y teen years like Dr. Cornel West.

I know that you have millions of fans & you’ll never see this letter but I really hope you do because while most kids had dads, I didn’t. Watching your show as a kid helped instill in me the ethics & respect I needed to become a man. In a way, you were like the father I never had.

One day I hope to meet you in person to shake your hand and tell you how much of an inspiration you’ve been to me but until then, my birthday wish today is for all the black men role models to stop fighting each other and unite like Puff & Snoop did on your show. To show the younger generation how its done.

-Cantrell Stevenson

On Surnames as a Brands

While researching my history the other day, a thought occured to me. If surnames were used as brands for slavers to “ID” their slaves, in a hypothetical situation similar to that of the short story “Space Traders” from the book “Faces At The Bottom of The Well” by Derrick Bell; if a reignig corporation/nation/body of PWR did indeed decide to offer a particular undesirable class of human up for sale as commodities to a foriegn/domestic buyer; in this specific scenerio humans being of Ethiopian descent…would traditional European surnames, kept alive by the descendants of those held in bondage, be used to “ID” former claims of ownership?

Meaning, if in some parrallelogram (lol) universe, chattel slavery (not the prison industrial complex kind we currently have) was reinstated and as an African American or person of Ethiopian descent, your last name being Robertson…Could former slave masters use their wealth and influence in combination with legal policy to reclaim you as their property since your wearing your surname as their brand?

The Hetero-Lesbo Connection

What i love most about art is its subjectivity. FELLAS! If you see a beautiful painting walking down the street, maybe highlighted in turquoise yoga pants and or booty shorts, are you gonna not look at it? Survey says “Fucking No.”

I say this becuse Men and you too Lesbians, we are both on an eve of great wonder. “If my calculations are correct” (Billy. Power Ranger.Nerd) this summer is going to be a scorcher of apocalyptic proportions and that equals a lot of scant articles of clothing on steamy, glistening, bodies.

Men, Lesbos, let us all take a moment to bow our heads and reflect on these prophosized times ahead. Let us use this oppertunitty in global warming to UNITE in the joint operation of art appreciation. Because if you ask me (which you didnt), ladies, the hueman body is a work of art. Dont be shy to show it off. Fuck your parents LOL.

Lesbos, I know, I know…Histtorically you and Men have not seen eye to eye on many an issue. In most cases a defunct penis is what caused you to forsake men in the first place. But I ask of thee, let us put our past differences behind us! You like girls, we like girls, for the love of bootius maximus, LETS LIKE GIRLS TOGETHER!

As “King of All Assholes” and “Closet Hero of Men” I offer my humble penis (his name is Hammer) to do with whhat you will (no weird shit) so that this edict may become law; bound in the miracle of fluids that sires life unto the earth.

The dick is on the table Lesbos…the dick…is on the table.